DEHOLL V. ECKERD CORPORATION, ET AL., No. 1:2018cv00280 - Document 23 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] As a result, at this stage, Defendants have failed to meet their burden of showing that DeHoll is a highly compensated exempt employee. C. Finally, Defendants make two arguments regarding DeHoll’s NCWHA claims. First, they argue that because DeHoll is a covered employee under the FLSA, he cannot bring minimum wage or overtime claims under the NCWHA. Second, they argue that DeHoll’s “payday” claim under the NCWHA should be dismissed because it is a minimum wage and/or overtime claim in disguise, and because he has failed to plead the necessary facts. North Carolina General Statute § 95-25.14(a) provides that, as is relevant here, the NCWHA’s minimum wage (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.3) and overtime 10 (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.4) provisions do not apply to “any person employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce . . . as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act.” See also Luna-Reyes v. RFI Constr. LLC, 109 F. Supp. 3d 744, 752 (M.D.N.C. 2015) (noting the FLSA preempts NCWHA claims of overtime and minimum wage). DeHoll alleges in his Complaint, and the Defendants admit, that he is a covered employee under the FLSA. (Compl. ¶ 33; Answer ¶ 33 [Doc. # 11]).