ROWLAND V. MID-AMERICA APARTMENTS, LP, ET AL., No. 1:2018cv00043 - Document 34 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] “Pursuant to a written lease,” a landlord could charge a complaint-filing fee not to exceed the greater of $15.00 or 5% of the monthly rent if the landlord filed a summary ejectment complaint after which the tenant cured the default and the landlord voluntarily dismissed the action. Id. § 42-46(e). If, on the other hand, the tenant did not cure the default in time and judgment were entered against him that was not later overturned, the landlord could charge him an amount equal to 10% of his monthly rent. Id. § 4246(f). If a tenant appealed, but judgment were again entered in favor of the landlord at a new trial, the landlord could charge the tenant an amount not to exceed 12% of his monthly rent. Id. § 42-46(g). “It [was] contrary to public policy for a landlord to put in a lease or claim any fee for filing a complaint for summary ejectment . . . other than the ones expressly authorized by subsections (e) through (g) of this section, and a reasonable attorney’s fee as allowed by law.” Id. § 4246(h)(3). “Any provision of a residential rental agreement contrary to the provisions of this section [was] . . . void and unenforceable.” Id. § 42-46(h)(4).