AFFINITY LIVING GROUP, LLC, ET AL. V. STARSTONE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL., No. 1:2018cv00035 - Document 46 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Doc. 22-1 at 27 (emphasis in original). The Gugenheim complaint was filed on behalf of the federal government and the state of North Carolina,6 and the terms “health care fraud and abuse,” while not specifically defined in the policy, obviously include a fraudulent scheme to submit claims and obtain payments for health-related services which were never provided. See, e.g., United States v. Perry, 659 F. App’x. 146, 148–53 (4th Cir. 2016) (finding that a scheme to submit claims and obtain Medicaid See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of [the False Claims Act] for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought in the name of the Government.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-608(b) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of [the North Carolina False Claims Act] for the person and for the State as follows: (1) The action shall be brought in the name of the State . . . .”). 6 8 reimbursements for services that were not actually rendered amounted to health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347).