VINCENT et al v. VICK et al, No. 1:2017cv00762 - Document 48 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] (ECF No. 34 at 1.) No party has filed a response to State Farm’s motion. Section 20-279.21(b)(4) provides that “any insurer providing primary liability insurance on the underinsured highway vehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limits of liability be released from further liability or obligation to participate in the defense of such proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4). However, a court may not approve any such application unless the court is “persuaded that the owner . . . of the underinsured highway vehicle against whom a claim has been made has been apprised of the nature of the proceeding and given his right to select counsel of his own choice to appear in the action on his separate behalf.” Id. In this case, State Farm has tendered the limits of its liability policy to Mr. Vincent, and it has apprised Ms. Vick of the nature of the 12 proceeding and her right to retain counsel of her choice.