O.V., ET AL. V. DURHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al, No. 1:2017cv00691 - Document 124 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] The [Prior Written Notice7 (at times, the “PWN”)] failed to provide notice of the team’s decision that O.V. would be placed in the Separate setting, and instead stated “the team rejected 7 Under the IDEA, a school board must provide the parents with written notice before the [school board] proposes or refuses “to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or provision of FAPE to the child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a); 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(3). The IDEA requires that the [written notice] include certain information, including “a description of the action proposed or refused by the agency” and “an explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action and a description of each evaluation procedure, assessment, record, or report the agency used as a basis for the proposed or refused action.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(c)(1). (Docket Entry 36, ¶ 25 (parenthetical omitted).) 16 determining delivery.” [educational] (Id.