O.V., ET AL. V. DURHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al, No. 1:2017cv00691 - Document 124 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Kurth, took positions contrary to federal and state law. a. Dr. Kurth opined that IEP teams are required to attempt regular education placements before moving to more restrictive placements. (Tr. Vol. II, 264). Yet, guidance from the federal government establishes the opposite. Letter to Cohen, 25 IDELR 516 (OSEP, August 6, 1996); (Tr. Vol. XIII, 2436). b. Dr. Kurth also opined that the IDEA made no mention of the “continuum of alternative 61 placements,” (Tr. Vol. VII, 1226), yet federal regulations and state policies use that exact phrase to describe a requirement for school districts. 34 CFR 300.115(a) (“Each public agency must ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services.”); (Tr. Vol. XIII, 2434). These objectively incorrect positions diminish Dr. Kurth’s overall credibility as an expert witness. (Docket Entry 17-1, Findings ¶ 98 (emphasis in original).)