O.V., ET AL. V. DURHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al, No. 1:2017cv00691 - Document 124 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Id. § 1415(f)(1)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(b) (2014). Where the local educational agency [(the “LEA”)] conducts the initial hearing, the IDEA provides a right of review to the state agency. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(g). 34 In North Carolina, ALJs conduct the due process hearings required by the IDEA. The North Carolina [OAH] appoints these ALJs through a memorandum of agreement with the State Board. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C–109.6(a), (j) (2013). North Carolina further provides for review by a State Board-appointed review officer[, namely, the SRO]. Id. § 115C–109.9(a). E.L. ex rel. Lorsson v. Chapel Hill-Carrboro Bd. of Educ., 773 F.3d 509, 513 (4th Cir. 2014). Under North Carolina law, “[t]he [SRO] shall conduct an impartial review of the findings and decision appealed [from the ALJ]. The [SRO] conducting this review shall make an independent decision § upon completion 115C-109.9(a); accord of 20 the review.” U.S.C. § N.C. 1415(g)(2). Gen. Stat. “The SRO’s decision is final unless an aggrieved party timely files a civil action pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A).” E.L. ex rel. G.L. v.