O.V., ET AL. V. DURHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al, No. 1:2017cv00691 - Document 124 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] IDEA Overview As the United States Supreme Court recently explained: [The IDEA] offers States federal funds to assist in educating children with disabilities. 84 Stat. 175, as amended, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.; see Arlington Central School Dist. Bd. of Ed. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 295 (2006). In exchange for the funds, a State pledges to comply with a number of statutory conditions. Among them, the State must provide . . . a FAPE . . . to all eligible children. § 1412(a)(1). A FAPE, as the [IDEA] defines it, includes both “special education” and “related services.” § 1401(9). “Special education” is “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability”; “related services” are the support services “required to assist a child . . . to benefit from” that instruction. §§ 1401(26), (29).