WINANS v. FRANKLIN COLLECTION SERVICE, INC. et al, No. 1:2017cv00659 - Document 20 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Applying the least sophisticated consumer standard, the court does not find that these references impermissibly threatened wage garnishment or attachment so as to give rise to a violation of the FDCPA. Under North Carolina collectors are similarly nonpayment of an law, collection prohibited alleged debt may from agencies and debt “[r]epresenting that result in the seizure, garnishment, attachment, or sale of any property or wages unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by law.” addition, a N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-70-95(6), 75-51(6). collection agency 22 or debt collector may In not “[t]hreaten[] to take any action not permitted by law,” id. §§ 5870-95(8), 75-51(8) or otherwise “[t]hreaten[] to take any action not in fact taken in the usual course of business, unless it can be shown that such threatened action was actually intended to be taken in the particular case in which the threat was made,” §§ 58-70-95(7), 75-51(7). id.