ALIKSA v. NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD COMPANY et al, No. 1:2017cv00428 - Document 33 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] In the absence of some reason to question the County’s affidavit, Plaintiffs’ request for jurisdictional discovery is denied.” (citation omitted)); see also Carefirst of Md., Inc., 334 F.3d at 402 (“When a plaintiff offers only speculation or conclusory assertions . . . , a court is within its discretion in denying jurisdictional discovery.”). C. Waiver by Purchase of a Bond Plaintiff alleges that Moore County Defendants have waived sovereign immunity “by purchasing a bond pursuant to § 162-8[.]” (Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶ 10.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-8 provides: “The sheriff shall furnish a bond payable to the State of North Carolina for the due execution and return of process, the payment of fees and moneys collected, and the faithful execution of his office as sheriff . . . .” N.C. Gen.