ALIKSA v. NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD COMPANY et al, No. 1:2017cv00428 - Document 33 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] (See Mot. to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction, Ex. A attached to Aff. of Charles D. Eaton, NCACC Liability and Property Pool Coverage Contract (“Insurance Policy”) (Doc. 25-2).) Participation in a risk pool is deemed to be the purchase of insurance for purposes of waiving governmental immunity. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435. – 10 – Jurisdiction, Ex. A attached to Aff. of Charles D. Eaton, NCACC Liability and Property Pool Coverage Contract (“Insurance Policy”) (Doc. 25-2).) Plaintiff has neither objected to nor otherwise disputed the consideration of this policy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 provides: Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section. By entering into an insurance contract with the county, an insurer waives any defense based upon the governmental immunity of the county. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 (emphasis added); see also Estate of Earley ex rel. Earley v. Haywood Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 204 N.C. App. 338, 342-43, 694 S.E.2d 405, 409 (2010).