SPURLOCK v. BERRYHILL, No. 1:2017cv00411 - Document 16 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] When there is an apparent unresolved conflict between VE . . . evidence and the [DOT], the [ALJ] must elicit a reasonable explanation for the conflict before relying on the VE . . . evidence to support a determination or decision about whether the claimant is disabled.”); Walker v. Berryhill, No. CV 16-01040-KES, 2017 WL 1097171, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 23, 2017) (unpublished) (observing that, apart from the DOT, “SSR 00-4p d[oes] not impose a similar requirement [that the ALJ identify and resolve] conflicts between VE testimony and the other documents administratively noticed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d)”)6 6 The Commissioner’s regulations do not expressly recognize the O*Net as a vocational resource upon which ALJs can rely, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) (stating that Commissioner “will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications,” and listing as “example[s]” the DOT, County Business Patterns (“CBP”), Census Reports, Occupational Analyses prepared for the Commissioner by state employment agencies, and the Occupational Outlook Handbook (“OOH”)).