THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, et al. v. DUKE UNIVERSITY, et al., No. 1:2017cv00276 - Document 240 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Co., 478 U.S. at 15; INS, 464 U.S. at 188 n.6 (declining to consider “[c]ounsel’s unsupported assertions in respondent’s brief” as evidence). 2. Protections under Federal Regulations Duke’s assertion that federal regulations require the redacted portions to remain sealed is unpersuasive for two reasons. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 93.108, 93.300, and 93.304. First, these provisions only require Duke to maintain the confidentiality of the identities of respondents, complainants, and research subjects in a misconduct inquiry or investigation, i.e., the identity of individuals. See 42 C.F.R. § 93.108(a) (West 2018) (“Disclosure of the identity of respondents and complainants in research misconduct 25 proceedings is limited, to the extent possible, to those who need to know, consistent with a thorough, competent, objective and fair research misconduct proceeding, and as allowed by law.”); 42 C.F.R. § 93.300 (West 2018) (“Institutions under this part must . . . (e) Provide confidentiality to the extent required by § 93.108 to all respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable from research records or evidence[.]”); 42 C.F.R. § 93.304 (West 2018) (“Institutions