THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, et al. v. DUKE UNIVERSITY, et al., No. 1:2017cv00276 - Document 240 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 93.108, 93.300, and 93.304. First, these provisions only require Duke to maintain the confidentiality of the identities of respondents, complainants, and research subjects in a misconduct inquiry or investigation, i.e., the identity of individuals. See 42 C.F.R. § 93.108(a) (West 2018) (“Disclosure of the identity of respondents and complainants in research misconduct 25 proceedings is limited, to the extent possible, to those who need to know, consistent with a thorough, competent, objective and fair research misconduct proceeding, and as allowed by law.”); 42 C.F.R. § 93.300 (West 2018) (“Institutions under this part must . . . (e) Provide confidentiality to the extent required by § 93.108 to all respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable from research records or evidence[.]”); 42 C.F.R. § 93.304 (West 2018) (“Institutions seeking an approved assurance must have written policies and procedures . . . that include . . . protection of the confidentiality of respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable from research records or evidence.”).