THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, et al. v. DUKE UNIVERSITY, et al., No. 1:2017cv00276 - Document 240 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 93.108(a) (West 2018) (“Disclosure of the identity of respondents and complainants in research misconduct 25 proceedings is limited, to the extent possible, to those who need to know, consistent with a thorough, competent, objective and fair research misconduct proceeding, and as allowed by law.”); 42 C.F.R. § 93.300 (West 2018) (“Institutions under this part must . . . (e) Provide confidentiality to the extent required by § 93.108 to all respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable from research records or evidence[.]”); 42 C.F.R. § 93.304 (West 2018) (“Institutions seeking an approved assurance must have written policies and procedures . . . that include . . . protection of the confidentiality of respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable from research records or evidence.”). In the motions to seal, however, Duke proposes to redact or completely seal much more than just the identity of individuals; rather, Duke asks to shield from public view facts underlying central issues in this lawsuit.