ZHENG et al v. SESSIONS et al, No. 1:2017cv00232 - Document 11 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Therefore, the case is moot as to DHS Defendants, as the requested relief — adjudication of the application — has already occurred, and there is no relief for the court to order or continuing live controversy between these parties. See Gonzalez, 2014 WL 585863, at *2. - 8 - There is also no relief this court could order with regard to Mr. Zhang’s application. UCSIS placed Mr. Zhang’s application in abeyance pending the outcome of Ms. Zheng’s removal proceedings. Because his asylum status is derivative of his wife’s, it depends entirely on the outcome of her removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(d) (“The termination of asylum status for a person who was the principal applicant shall result in termination of the asylum status of a spouse . . . whose status was based on the asylum application of the principal.”).