ZHENG et al v. SESSIONS et al, No. 1:2017cv00232 - Document 11 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1). Therefore, when an alien’s adjustment application is pending with UCSIS, and removal proceedings are reopened against that person, UCSIS loses and EOIR gains jurisdiction over any application for adjustment of status. The person may then reapply for relief via the adjustment of status application during the removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 209.2 (“An application for the benefits of [8 U.S.C. § 1159(b)] may be filed in accordance with the form instructions. If an alien has been placed in removal . . . proceedings, the application can be filed and considered only in [removal] proceedings . . . .”). Ms. Zheng seeks to compel DHS Defendants to adjudicate her I–485 adjustment application. (Compl. (Doc. 1) at 5, 10-11.) Since the filing of her Complaint, this court finds that they have done so: her application has been administratively closed.