HAIRSTON v. BERRYHILL, No. 1:2017cv00194 - Document 23 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Brown v. Comm’r Soc. Sec., 873 F.3d 251, 255 (4th Cir. 2017). Under the regulations, 6 “medical opinions” are “statements from acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of your impairment(s), including your symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what you can still do despite impairment(s), and your physical or mental restrictions.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(1)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(1). While the regulations mandate that the ALJ evaluate each medical opinion presented to him, generally “more weight is given to ‘the medical opinion of a source who has examined you than to the medical opinion of a medical source who has not examined you.’” Brown, 873 F.3d at 255 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(1)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(1).