MODERN AUTOMOTIVE NETWORK, LLC v. EASTERN ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 1:2017cv00152 - Document 18 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] (Id. at 18–19 (citation omitted).) The Court concludes that Plaintiff has stated a claim to relief with respect to its fourth cause of action, the general unfair and deceptive trade practices claim. Under North Carolina law, a plaintiff may state a claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices under § 75-1.1 by alleging that a defendant committed an unfair claim settlement practice enumerated in § 5863-15(11). See Gray, 529 S.E.2d at 683. As the North Carolina Supreme Court has explained: “An insurance company that engages in the act or practice of ‘[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,’ also engages in conduct that embodies the broader standards of . . . § 75-1.1 because such conduct is inherently unfair, unscrupulous, immoral, and injurious to consumers.” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f)).