BENCHMARK ELECTRONICS, INC., ET AL. V. CREE, INC., No. 1:2016cv00529 - Document 56 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] See In re 25 “A ‘course of performance’ is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) The agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) The other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-303(a). 26 “A ‘usage of trade’ is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage must be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a trade code or similar record, the interpretation of the record is a question of law.” N.C. Gen.