BENCHMARK ELECTRONICS, INC., ET AL. V. CREE, INC., No. 1:2016cv00529 - Document 55 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] (Compare Doc. 26-5 at 1 with Doc. 1 ¶¶ 23-25.) 21 Ann. § 25-2-102. 20 “The Uniform Commercial Code applies more liberal rules governing the formation of contracts than the rules applied under traditional common law.” Neugent v. Beroth Oil Co., 149 N.C. App. 38, 45, 560 S.E.2d 829, 834 (2002) (quoting Fordham v. Eason, 351 N.C. 151, 156, 521 S.E.2d 701, 705 (1999)). Under the UCC, “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-204(1); id. § 25-2-207(3) (“Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.”). “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Id. § 25-2-204(3). Thus, parties may enter into an enforceable contract even though the price of the goods is not settled. Id. § 25-2-305(1).