HOLEMAN v. COLVIN, No. 1:2016cv00439 - Document 21 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] The section further directs that, “[i]f the evidence shows that [a claimant] meet[s] this profile,” the decision-maker need not assess the 6 claimant’s RFC or consider whether the Medical-Vocational Guidelines (“the Grids”) contained in 20 C.F.R. Chapter III, Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 2, apply. Id. The purpose of § 416.962, as reflected in the title, is to address “Medical-vocational profiles showing an inability to make an adjustment to other work.” See also Social Security Ruling 82–63, Titles II and XVI: Medical–Vocational Profiles Showing an Inability to Make an Adjustment to Other Work, 1982 WL 31390, at *2 (1982).