SMITH V. PERRY ET AL, No. 1:2016cv00396 - Document 80 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] I know now that their [sic] is a difference in being available for sex and making love. . . . I do love you. And I know know [sic] the big difference in making love and being in love.” (Docket Entry 70-8 at 13.) -32- Cash v. County of Erie, 654 F.3d 324, 335 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.31(b) (“If . . . a person who is an agent or employee of any . . . institution . . . having custody of a victim of any age engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with such victim, the defendant is guilty of a Class E felony.”) & (c) (“Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.”)).19 Further, Defendant Hurlocker’s use of a false name to conceal her efforts to perpetuate Defendant Peeler’s relationship with Plaintiff, as well as the obvious nature of the risk of harm to Plaintiff from that relationship,