GUNTER v. SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS, INC. et al, No. 1:2016cv00262 - Document 178 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Stat. § 153A225(a) in this action against Medical Defendants. Accordingly, this court will consider only whether the evidence presented creates a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Medical Defendants committed medical malpractice in violation of their statutory duty under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9021.12(a). ii. Breach of the Standard of Care Medical Defendants argue that the expert testimony does not establish that Medical Defendants breached the accepted standard of medical care owed to Plaintiff. (Med. Defs.’ Br. (Doc. 124) at 12-15.) Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a), a defendant health care provider shall not be found to have breached the standard of care unless “the action or inaction of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a). Under North Carolina law, “[p]laintiffs must establish the relevant standard of care - 25 - Case 1:16-cv-00262-WO-JLW Document 178 Filed 03/23/21 Page 25 of 75 through expert testimony.” Hawkins v.