GUNTER v. SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS, INC. et al, No. 1:2016cv00262 - Document 178 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Stat. § 90-21.12(a); and (2) the “standard of care specific to medical care for inmates,” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225(a). (Pl.’s Resp. (Doc. 137) at 11.) Plaintiff argues that medical experts opined that Medical Defendants breached both duties. (Id. at 11-12). This court finds that, contrary to Plaintiff’s assertions, Medical Defendants did not owe a statutory duty to Plaintiff pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225(a). Under the statute, “[e]ach unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225(a) (emphasis added). North Carolina courts have found that the statute creates a nondelegable duty on sheriffs operating county jails to provide medical services to jail inmates. See, e.g., State v.