TURNER v. CLELLAND et al, No. 1:2015cv00947 - Document 21 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Docket Entry 4 at 1.) As to the Transfer Request, the Motion provides no grounds for the Court to prohibit Plaintiff’s non-medical emergency transfer without notice to the Court. (See id. at 1-2.) Finally, the DST Request asks that the Court prohibit ACI from holding “Jumuah Prayer . . . during the forbidden times” when Daylight Saving Time (“DST”) “ends in the spring of 2016.” (Id. at 1.)5 Consistent with this request, the Complaint states: 5 Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 260a(a), DST commences “on the second Sunday of March of each year and end[s] . . . on the first Sunday of November of each year.” 15 U.S.C. § 260a(a). The DST Request thus presumably means when DST begins, not ends. 4 Muslims must pray at least 5 times a day, these prayers are called obligatory. . . . The obligatory prayers must be performed a[t] certain “times” a day in relation to the sun.