GRIFFIN v. SOLOMON, No. 1:2015cv00694 - Document 30 (M.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] Petitioner did not raise those claims in his MAR (see Docket Entry 4-18) and thus they remain unexhausted. Moreover, if Petitioner now attempted to raise such claims in a second MAR, they would face a procedural bar. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (listing as “grounds for the denial of a [MAR] . . . [u]pon a previous [MAR], [Petitioner] was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so”); see also Breard v.