GRIFFIN v. SOLOMON, No. 1:2015cv00694 - Document 30 (M.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] Entry 20 at 2-3.) (See Docket According to Respondent, the MAR court, “[i]n addition to finding no merit, . . . found that except for ‘some of the ineffective assistance of counsel claims, the grounds or issues alleged in [Petitioner’s] [MAR] could have been raised at trial or [Petitioner] was in a position to adequately raise such grounds or issues in the previous [direct] appeal to the North Carolina Court of Appeals, but did not do so.’” (Id. (quoting Docket Entry 4-18 at 2, and citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (listing as grounds for denial of MAR that “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so”)) (emphasis added by Respondent).)