CHRISTIAN v. WASHINGTON, No. 1:2015cv00253 - Document 10 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A) & (C) (allowing relation-back where statutory authority so dictates and where amendment simply involves non-prejudicial change of party to correct mistaken 15 (...continued) Appeals denied certiorari (which effort (as documented in Section I) the North Carolina Supreme Court rejected on December 18, 2014, as memorialized via written order dated December 22, 2014). See Gray v. Lewis, No. 1:11CV91, 2011 WL 4022787, at *2 (M.D.N.C. Sept. 9, 2011) (unpublished) (citing cases), recommendation adopted, slip op. (M.D.N.C. Nov. 4, 2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-28(a) (“Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MARs alleging federal constitutional violations] are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise.”), 15A-1422(f) (same); N.C.R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases “shall be filed with the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases”).