CHRISTIAN v. WASHINGTON, No. 1:2015cv00253 - Document 10 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984).” Fowler v. Joyner, 753 F.3d 446, 460 (4th Cir. 2014) (internal parallel citations omitted). However, as Respondent correctly has observed, “Petitioner did not fairly and squarely raise [those] ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim[s] in any of his three MARs.” (Docket Entry 5 at 11 (citing Docket Entries 5-7, 5-9, and 5-11).) In other words, any such claim of “ineffective assistance of [Petitioner’s] appellate defaulted . . . .” 2000); see also counsel[] was itself procedurally Oken v. Corcoran, 220 F.3d 259, 265 (4th Cir. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (erecting procedural bar where, “[u]pon a previous [MAR], the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present [MAR] but did not do so”); Boyd v. French, 147 F.3d 319, 332 (4th Cir. 1998) (recognizing that Section 15A-1419(a)(1) represents independent and adequate state procedural rule); Breard v.