CHRISTIAN v. WASHINGTON, No. 1:2015cv00253 - Document 10 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Docket Entry 5 at 5 (internal parenthetical citations omitted) (citing Docket Entry 5-18 at 5-6, 47-48).) As to Petitioner’s remaining trial counsel ineffectiveness claim, i.e., for allowing part of the trial to occur without Petitioner present (see Docket Entry 1, ¶ 12(Ground One)(a) & (Ground Two)(a)), the record establishes that Petitioner did not raise any such claim on direct appeal or via his MARs (see Docket Entries 5-5, 5-7, 5-9, 5-11). A procedural bar therefore applies. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (procedurally barring claim if, “[u]pon a previous [MAR], the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present [MAR] but did not do so”) & (3) (imposing procedural bar when, “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present [MAR] but did not do so”); Lawrence, 517 F.3d at 714 (noting that Fourth Circuit “ha[s] consistently held that § 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state ground for purposes of procedural default”); Boyd, 147 F.3d at 332 (treating Section 15A-1419(a)(1) as independent and adequate state