EVANS V. GRIFFIN, ET AL, No. 1:2014cv01091 - Document 89 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] District of Columbia v. Wesby, ___ U.S. ___, 138 S. Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (international quotations omitted). “It requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.” Id. (internal quotations omitted.) In this case, Griffin suspected Evans of possession with intent to sell prescription drugs, (see Decl. of Griffin ¶ 12), and ultimately charged him with possession with intent to sell/distribute a Schedule III controlled substance, (id. ¶ 24). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1) (“Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person: (1) To . . . possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance”). Here, a reasonable jury could believe Evans’ version of events and find that Griffin lacked probable cause both to search and to arrest Evans.