WOOD et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2014cv01004 - Document 45 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Pursuant to North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b), a new action in compliance with North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 9(j) based on the medical malpractice claim may be commenced within one year or less of this dismissal. 5 /s/ Thomas D. Schroeder United States District Judge July 21, 2016 5 While the court applies the saving provision of Rule 41(b), no opinion is expressed on the effect of North Carolina’s statute of repose on any claim Plaintiff may refile. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (“[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.”). Because the four-year period may be quickly approaching (see Doc. 27 at 2 (alleging that any negligence from the dislodgment of Mr. Wood’s central line occurred on August 9, 2012)), however, Plaintiff is cautioned to heed its potential impending deadline. 23