STUDENTS FOR FAIR ADMISSIONS, INC. v. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, et al, No. 1:2014cv00954 - Document 150 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] (ECF No. 107-5 art. III, § 3.02). SFFA’s Bylaws specifically state that General Members are not members within the meaning of the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act “and shall have only the rights specifically set forth in the[ ] Bylaws.” (Id. art. III § 3.01.) Under the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act (the “Act”), a “member” is “one having a membership interest in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its articles of incorporation or bylaws.” Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-803. “Membership interest” as defined under the Act is defined as the “interest of a member in a domestic or foreign corporation, including voting and all other rights associated with membership.” Id. 2 The Court notes that in their reply brief, Defendants argue that “the University should be allowed to depose SFFA’s two new standing members,” namely, Standing Members 5 and 6. (ECF No. 115 3 Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss.