GRIMES v. COLVIN, No. 1:2014cv00891 - Document 17 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Sept. 9, 2013) (unpublished); Cross v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., Civil Action No. 07-950, 2008 WL 4425851, at *9 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 30, 2008) (unpublished). -11- B. The Step Three Analysis is Supported by Substantial Evidence Plaintiff next contends that the ALJ failed to adequately consider and explain why she did not meet or medically equal Listings 3.10 and 11.03. (Pl.’s Br. (Doc. 13) at 3-6.) The Listings are examples of medical conditions that “ordinarily prevent a person from working” in any capacity. Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 533 (1990); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). A claimant's severe impairment “meets” a listing if it “satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the [oneyear] duration requirement.” 493 U.S. at 530-32. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3); Zebley, An impairment or combination of impairments medically equals a listing when it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a)-(b).