MCKEE v. CITY OF GREENSBORO ,NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2014cv00833 - Document 43 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Def.’s Br. [Doc. #29] at 9.) Defendant’s evidence includes detailed records outlining specific deficiencies in Plaintiff’s job performance beginning shortly after she was The Court notes that in support of her position, Plaintiff has pointed to a decision of the North Carolina Employment Security Commission (“ESC”) regarding Plaintiff’s claim for unemployment benefits. (Pl.’s Resp., Ex. 38.) She has also attempted to attach as exhibits audio recordings of her hearing in front of the ESC. (Pl.’s Resp., Ex. 49 & 50.) However, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-4(x)(8), this evidence “is not admissible or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding, between a person and his present or previous employer brought before [a] . . . court or judge of . . . the United States, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.” See Abdus-Salaam v. Bill Maddalon Unique S. Estates, No. 3:11CV410, 2012 WL 1569584, at *2 (W.D.N.C. May 3, 2012) (finding that “[a] determination by the [ESC] concerning a claim by the plaintiff for unemployment benefits is inadmissible in a Title VII proceeding.”