GAROFOLO v. COLVIN, No. 1:2014cv00761 - Document 19 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Zimmerman’s opinion, which is discussed elsewhere herein. -9- analysis). Plaintiff has therefore demonstrated, at most, harmless error. 7 B. The Step Three Analysis is Supported by Substantial Evidence Plaintiff next contends that the ALJ erred by failing to adequately consider the medical evidence when determining whether she met or medically equaled Listings 1.02, 1.04, 12.04, and 12.06. (Pl.’s Br. (Doc. 13) at 15.) The Listings are examples of medical conditions that “ordinarily prevent a person from working” in any capacity. Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 533 (1990); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). A claimant's severe impairment “meets” a listing if it “satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the [one-year] duration requirement.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3); Zebley, 493 U.S. at 530-32. An impairment or combination of impairments medically equals a listing when it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a)-(b).