HONGDA CHEM USA, LLC et al v. SHANGYU SUNFIT CHEMICAL COMPANY, LTD., No. 1:2012cv01146 - Document 334 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Stat. § 75-1.1 and, after ruling on post-verdict motions, entered an Amended Judgment on March 20, 2020. Doc. 333. Sunfit has moved for attorney’s fee pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, and none of the other parties have objected.1 Because Hongda, Vasto, and their three owners2 each willfully engaged in the unfair and deceptive practices found by the jury and there was an unwarranted refusal by those parties to fully resolve the matter, Sunfit is entitled to its attorneys’ fees and the motion will be granted. ATTORNEYS’ FEES UNDER CHAPTER 75 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, the presiding judge has discretion to “allow a reasonable attorney fee” to the attorney “representing the prevailing party” if “[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” Id. The attorney fee is “to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party.” Id. A Chapter 75 attorneys’ fee award must be supported by findings of fact, both as to entitlement to the fee and the awarded amount. See McKinnon v.