NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY v. MORGAN & SONS WEEKEND TOURS, INC., et al, No. 1:2011cv01074 - Document 88 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (See Feb. 8, 2016 Order (Doc. 79) at 5-8.). However, this court denied reconsideration of summary judgment as to the issue of coverage under section II.A.1. paragraph (b), symbol 8 of the insurance contract. (Id.) Plaintiff has now moved to certify the partial denial of reconsideration for immediate appeal. II. LEGAL STANDARD 28 U.S.C. § 1292 allows for the interlocutory appeal of orders prior to final judgement. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) states that: When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).