HARTQUIST v. EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. A/K/A EMERSON ELECTRIC COMPANY et al, No. 1:2011cv01067 - Document 69 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Am. Compl. [Doc. #63] ¶ 37d-e.) To the extent Plaintiff’s claim is focused on these omissions, 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1)(B) requires that the claim must commence within six years after “the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation . . . .” Plaintiff, acknowledging that his claim is based on Defendants’ omission, argues that the limitations period set out in § 1113(1)(B) did not begin to run until January 2011 when “Defendants invited [Plaintiff] to apply for long-term disability benefits . . . .” (Pl.’s Resp.