DESIGN RESOURCES, INC. v. LEATHER INDUSTRIES OF AMERICA, et al, No. 1:2010cv00157 - Document 252 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Under the same logic employed above, this court does not further reduce the award. As stated above, this court awards $274,036 to Ashley and $250,676 to LIA. -39- VI. STATE LAW ATTORNEYS’ FEES A. Legal Standard North Carolina law grants that: [i]n any civil action, [or civil] proceeding . . . the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. 11 Notably, while “a motion for summary judgment . . . is not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney’s fees, [it] may be evidence to support the court’s decision to make such an award.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. Similarly, and as cited by Defendants, “[t]he mere fact that [a] plaintiff[’]s[] complaint survived a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss is not determinative proof of justiciability.