STURDIVANT v. CITY OF SALISBURY, NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2009cv00468 - Document 29 (M.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Stat. § 95-232(f). (See Docket Entry 27 at 1-5.) In his deposition, Plaintiff complained that Defendant failed to notify him of this right. (See Docket Entry 19-3 at 17.) Plaintiff, however, has cited no authority (in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-232 or elsewhere) that the absence of such notice qualifies as a denial of his right to retesting. (See Docket Entry 27 at 1-5.) Fourth, Plaintiff’s Complaint asserts that Defendant violated Section 95-232 because “chain of custody was not maintained.” (Docket Entry 1 at 3.) provides that “[an The statute in question actually only employer] or his agent shall establish procedures regarding chain of custody for sample collection and examination to ensure proper record keeping, handling, labeling, and identification of examination samples.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95- 232(e) (emphasis added). Plaintiff has cited nothing in the record that would support a finding that Defendant (or its agents) lacked such procedures.