STURDIVANT v. CITY OF SALISBURY, NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2009cv00468 - Document 29 (M.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Stat. § 95-232 took place in this case. As quoted above, Plaintiff’s Complaint references five different alleged violations of said statute: 1) the positive result was “not confirmed by a second test” (Docket Entry 1 at 4); 2) “samples or portions thereof were not preserved” (id.); 3) “Plaintiff was denied the right to retest a confirmed positive sample” (id.); 4) “chain of custody was not maintained” (id. at 3); and 5) “Plaintiff had no opportunity to refute the samples” (id.). Each of these allegations lack either evidentiary or legal support. First, Section 95-232 provides for secondary testing of employee samples when a laboratory initially utilizes a “screening test”; in such cases, “a positive result shall be confirmed by a second examination of the sample utilizing gas chromatography with mass spectrometry or an equivalent scientifically accepted method.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-232(c1). Plaintiff’s required positive result “confirmation The laboratory result documenting for analyses marijuana [was] reflects performed that the using Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry.” (Docket Entry 19-8.) Plaintiff has cited no contrary evidence.