STURDIVANT v. CITY OF SALISBURY, NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2009cv00468 - Document 29 (M.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Id. at 571-72 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (italics in original). Stated another way, “[i]n order to support a claim for wrongful discharge of an at-will employee, the termination itself must be motivated by an unlawful reason or purpose that is against public policy.” Id. at 572. In this case, Plaintiff has not even alleged much less presented sufficient evidence to create a triable issue that, in firing him, Defendant was “motivated by an unlawful reason or purpose,” id., related to the public policy expressed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-230 (i.e., “that individuals should be protected from unreliable and inadequate examinations and screening for controlled -18- substances”). that would Nor has Plaintiff identified any record material allow a reasonable fact-finder to conclude that Defendant acted with any “degree of intent or wilfulness,” Garner, 350 N.C. at 572, in connection with any of the procedures mandated by N.C. Gen.