WATKINS v. KELLER, No. 1:2009cv00451 - Document 13 (M.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] He received a consolidated sentence of 300 to 369 months of imprisonment. The plea bargain avoided a possible sentence of life without parole. Dockets.Justia.com On April 30, 2009, Petitioner, through counsel, filed another habeas petition in state court. The second state petition alleged that his rights had been violated because his first state petition was never ruled upon. Petitioner received a hearing on his second state petition, but the state court denied it on June 10, 2009. The denial was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4, which requires rejection of state habeas corpus petitions filed in the North Carolina courts if the person seeking the writ has been “committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree.” Petitioner next brought his instant federal habeas action in this Court. judgment.