-WWD ALEXANDER et al v. THE CITY OF GREENSBORO et al, No. 1:2009cv00293 - Document 49 (M.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Id. at 480, 574 S.E.2d at 90. Plaintiffs contend that the information disclosed by Wade constituted part of their “personnel files” and that therefore her actions were analogous to the Toomer defendants actions. They point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(a), which states that “[n]otwithstanding [state and local statutes] concerning access to public records, personnel files of employees [and] former employees . . . maintained by a city are subject to inspection and may be disclosed only” under certain limited circumstances not present in this case.