-WWD ALEXANDER et al v. THE CITY OF GREENSBORO et al, No. 1:2009cv00293 - Document 49 (M.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Stat. Second, she argues that even if the disclosed information was part of Plaintiffs “personnel files,” it fell within the list which the of exceptions names of all in section 160A-168(b), city employees and all forms compensation paid to them are matters of public record. § 160A-168(b) to (b1).43 under of See id. Third, Wade argues that even if the disclosed information was not a matter of public record when she allegedly disclosed it, it would have become a matter of public record as soon as a settlement agreement was reached between Plaintiffs and the City. See id. § 143-318.11(a)(3) (“If [a] public body [such as a city council] has approved or considered a settlement . . . in closed session, the terms of that settlement shall be reported to the public body and entered into its minutes as soon as possible within a reasonable time after the settlement distinguishes is the concluded.”). Wade situation Toomer in contends from that this Plaintiffs allegations, because the personnel records disclosed in Toomer were “inherently personal and private” in a way that Plaintiffs 43 N.C. Gen.