-WWD ALEXANDER et al v. THE CITY OF GREENSBORO et al, No. 1:2009cv00293 - Document 49 (M.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Stat. § 160A-168(b) was recently amended, reorganized, and split into three subsections: (b), (b1), and (b2). See North Carolina Government Ethics and Campaign Reform Act of 2010, S.L. 2010169, § 18(f) (July 10, 2010). These changes do not affect the issues in this case. 98 identities and the amount of the settlement offer were not. (Doc. 30 at 12-13.) the disclosure Fourth, Wade points out that “prevent[ing] of information that is privileged or confidential” is not the only permitted purpose for a closed session under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.11. Rather, she argues, the purpose of the Greensboro City Council s closed session was “[t]o consult with an attorney employed or retained by the public body in order to preserve the attorney-client privilege between the attorney and the public body” and to “consider and give instructions to [the] attorney concerning the handling or settlement of a claim.” Id. § 143-318.11(a)(3).