-WWD ALEXANDER et al v. THE CITY OF GREENSBORO et al, No. 1:2009cv00293 - Document 49 (M.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Therefore, the court alleged must analyze whether supporting their claim that confidential. Plaintiffs the have information in facts question was The arguments made by Plaintiffs and Wade on this point were detailed in the earlier discussion of invasion of privacy, and the parties make the same arguments here. 115 As discussed earlier, “personnel files” of city employees may not be disclosed except under limited circumstances and are exempted from state and local public records statutes. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(a). An employee s See N.C. “personnel file” contains “any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee and . . . relating to” his employment with the city. Id.; see News Reporter Co., 184 N.C. App. at 517-18, 646 S.E.2d at 394 (discussing the parallel statute for county employees).