CAPERS v. DURHAM COUNTY SHERIFF DEPARTMENT, No. 1:2007cv00825 - Document 83 (M.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] See also State ex rel. Wellington v. Antonelli, No. 1:01cv01088, 2002 WL 31875504, at *3 (M.D.N.C. Dec. 20, 2002) (holding that where a local government does not have final authority over a particular policy carried out by the sheriff, it cannot be held liable under Section 1983 for alleged constitutional violations committed by the sheriff or his deputies). In North Carolina, Sheriffs make the policies regarding county jails. Section 162-22 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides: The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 162-22 (1983). Furthermore, the Sheriff may not delegate the duties to the county.