-PTS FUSSMAN et al v. NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORPORATION, No. 1:2006cv00149 - Document 435 (M.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] To make out a claim for punitive damages under North Carolina law, the claimant bears the burden of showing that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages, and that there exists an aggravating factor relating to the compensated injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2009). Furthermore, the claimant “must prove the aggravating factor by clear and convincing 3 evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(b). The aggravating factors that warrant punitive damages in North Carolina include (1) fraud, (2) malice, and (3) willful or wanton conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). Additionally, when the claimant seeks punitive damages against a corporation, the claimant must show that “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damage.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c). In this case, Plaintiff has not alleged a claim based upon fraud or malice. Instead, Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant, through its officers, directors, or managers, engaged in willful or wanton conduct.