-PTS FUSSMAN et al v. NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORPORATION, No. 1:2006cv00149 - Document 427 (M.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). In addition, the Court notes that even if the claimant can establish all of the elements of his claim, Section 99B-5(c) goes further to create an affirmative defense for manufacturers and sellers of prescription drugs. Specifically, § 99B-5(c) provides that “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, no manufacturer or seller of a prescription drug shall be liable in a products liability action for failing to provide a warning or instruction directly to a consumer if an adequate warning or instruction has been provided to the physician or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that prescription drug for the claimant unless the United States Food and Drug Administration requires such direct consumer warning or instruction to accompany the product.” Under this “safe harbor,” a prescription drug manufacturer is not liable for alleged failure to warn a consumer directly if (1) the manufacturer provided an adequate warning to the prescribing physician; and if (2) the FDA does not require direct consumer warnings for the product.