Dobson v. Archer Daniels Midland Company, No. 7:2022cv00097 - Document 12 (E.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] All are guided by Arthur, where the Fourth Circuit considered whether a “deliberate intention” claim arose under the West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act: The West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act gives covered employers a general immunity from employee suits for “damages at common law or by statute” resulting from work-related injuries. W. Va. Code (Code) § 23–2–6. The immunity is lost, 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95–241(a)(1) provides in relevant part “[n]o person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to . . . [f]ile a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to . . . Chapter 97 of the General Statutes[.]” 3 Case 7:22-cv-00097-FL Document 12 Filed 03/06/23 Page 3 of 8 however, if an employer acts with “deliberate intention” to injure an employee. Id. at § 23–4–2(c)(2).