Beckles v. Kohl's Department Stores, Inc., No. 7:2019cv00013 - Document 14 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff’s claim is dismissed without prejudice. 3. Punitive Damages Under North Carolina law, “punitive damages may be awarded . . . to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1. “Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that [fraud, malice, or willful or wanton 5 conduct] was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages was awarded[.]” Id. § 1D-15(a). In addition, “[p]unitive damages may be awarded only if . . . in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” Id. § 1D-15(c). Plaintiff has not alleged that any officer, director, or manager of the corporation participated in or condoned accusing plaintiff of stealing, moving her about the premises, or insisting on pressing charges for larceny. (Compl. ¶¶ 5, 7, 9).