Zeglinski et al v. Paziuk et al, No. 7:2018cv00114 - Document 80 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Id. 5 Thus, whether Paziuk was competent or incompetent during his lifetime, the duties of the trustee of the revocable trust were owed exclusively to Paziuk. Defendant Saffo as trustee of the revocable trust owed no duty to plaintiffs during Paziuk’s lifetime and while the revocable trust remained revocable. See N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 36C-6-602 (“Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust without regard to the actual capacity of the settlor.”); Livesay v. Carolina First Bank, 192 N.C. App. 234, 241 (2008) (“the beneficiaries of a revocable trust have no vested rights, merely an expectancy”).2 In sum, defendant Saffo’s motion for reconsideration is granted.