Zeglinski et al v. Paziuk et al, No. 7:2018cv00114 - Document 80 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] (2) In response to a reasonable request of any qualified beneficiary: a. Provide a copy of the trust instrument. b. Provide reasonably complete and accurate information as to the nature and amount of the trust property . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 36C-8-813. However, the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code limits the duty owed by the trustee to the potential beneficiaries of a revocable trust. Section 36C-6-603 states in full as follows: (a) While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor. If a trustee is a settlor, the trustee’s actions are presumed to be taken at the direction of the settlor. (b) If a revocable trust has more than one settlor, the duties of the trustee are owed to all of the settlors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-603(a) (emphasis added). When adopting the Uniform Trust Code in North Carolina, the General Assembly specifically deleted the bracketed phrase “[w]hile a trust is revocable [and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust], rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor,” stating that “in modifying subsections (a) and (b) the drafters concluded that the incapacity of the settlor should not negate the settlor’s control of the beneficiary’s rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-603, North Carolina Comment (emphasis added).