Edwards v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 7:2017cv00052 - Document 27 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Id. § 404.1563(d)–(e). In a “borderline situation,” where the claimant is “within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the claimant is] disabled,” the Regulations provide that the age categories will not be mechanically applied. 20 CFR § 416.963(b). Instead, the SSA will “consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [the claimant’s] case.” Id. The ALJ need not automatically apply the older age category, id., but must “find additional vocational adversities in RFC, education, or work experience (beyond those already considered in the rules) to support a determination to use the next higher age.”