Briley v. Brunswick Cove Living Center, LLC, et al, No. 7:2016cv00395 - Document 28 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] In sum, plaintiff has failed to establish a genuine issue of fact on her claims of intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress. Therefore, the court must grant summary judgment to defendant on these claims. 3. Wrongful Discharge Plaintiff asserts that she was wrongfully terminated in retaliation for her complaint of sexual harassment, in violation of public policy declarations contained in North Carolina General Statute § 143-422.2. That statute states that it is the public policy of North Carolina to safeguard “employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap.” However, plaintiff has failed to establish a genuine issue of fact as to discriminatory retaliation, for the reasons set forth above with respect to plaintiff’s Title VII claim.