Lightfoot v. Georgia-Pacific Wood Products LLC, et al, No. 7:2016cv00244 - Document 230 (E.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Stat. § 99B5. Negligence “generally comprehends a duty to warn of danger, the nonperformance of which will, when it is the proximate cause of injury, give rise to liability.” Stegall, 260 N.C. at 464; see Fontenot v. Taser Int’l, Inc., 736 F.3d 318, 332 (4th Cir. 2013); Sparks v. Oxy-Health, LLC, 134 F. Supp. 3d 961, 992 (E.D.N.C. 2015). The court addresses in turn below the elements of duty and causation, which are determinative of the instant motions. 1. Duty to Warn A duty to warn, under North Carolina law, is codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a), which provides: (a) No manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant proves that the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction, that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought, and also proves one of the following: 6 Although plaintiff asserted claims based upon negligent design and manufacturing in the complaint (see, e.g., Compl. ¶ 24 (1)), plaintiff expressly abandons such claims in opposition to the instant summary judgment motions. (See Opp. to Wy. Mot. (DE 218) at 7 n. 2; Opp. to G-P Mot. (DE 221) at 8 n. 2). 12 (1) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant. (2) After the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the manufacturer or seller became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known that the product posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take reasonable steps to give adequate warning or instruction or to take other reasonable action under the circumstances. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 99B-5(a) (emphasis added). Language particularly pertinent to the instant analysis is underlined in the above quoted text. North Carolina common law also recognizes similarly a duty to warn. “[A] manufacturer or seller of a product, which to his actual or constructive knowledge involves danger to users has a duty to give warning of such dangers.”