Estate of Keith Anthony Vidal v. Vassey, et al, No. 7:2016cv00019 - Document 39 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Compl. ¶32). Under North Carolina law, mutual aid agreements may provide a means under which “any law-enforcement agency may temporarily provide assistance to another agency in enforcing the laws of North Carolina if so requested in writing by the head of the requesting agency.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-288(a). “While working with the requesting agency under the authority of this section, an officer shall have the same jurisdiction, powers, rights, privileges and immunities (including those relating to the defense of civil actions and payment of judgments) as the officers of the requesting agency in addition to those he normally possesses.” (Id.).