BlackRock Engineers, Inc. v. Duke Energy Progress, LLC et al, No. 7:2015cv00250 - Document 246 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Id.§ 80-11; see lSU.S.C. § 1114(1). Black:Rockproceedsunderthefjrstprong.oftheNCTRA. The parties dispute whether Duke Energy used BlackRock' s niarks "in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or advertising of any goods or services" and whether such use is likely to cause confusion.