Collins v. First Financial Services, Inc., et al, No. 7:2014cv00288 - Document 152 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] to accept or offer to accept an application for a residential mortgage loan from prospective borrowers, solicit or offer to solicit a residential mortgage loan from prospective borrowers, negotiate the terms or conditions of a residential mortgage loan with prospective borrowers, issue residential mortgage loan commitments or interest rate guarantee agreements to prospective borrowers, or engage in tablefunding of residential mortgage loans, whether any such acts are done through contact by telephone, by electronic means, by mail, or in person with the borrowers or prospective borrowers. 20 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244.030(11) & (19) (emphasis added).6 “Mortgage lender” means a person engaged in a second subcategory of “mortgage business” defined as “[t]o make or fund, or offer to make or fund, or advance funds on residential mortgage loans for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain.” Id. § 53-244.030(11) & (20). “However, the definition does not include a person who acts as a mortgage lender only in a tablefunding transaction.” Id.