Collins v. First Financial Services, Inc., et al, No. 7:2014cv00288 - Document 152 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(cc)(7) (providing that “servicer” has the same meaning as provided in RESPA). In sum, plaintiff Collins’s TILA claim against defendant GBC must be dismissed. 19 c. Good Funds Settlement Act Plaintiff Collins claims that GBC violated the North Carolina Good Funds Settlement Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45A by failing to disclose that defendant FFSI or defendant Dillon were acting as mortgage brokers for GBC acting as a mortgage lender in the origination and processing of the subject loan. Section 45A-4(b) provides: If the settlement agent receives information from the lender as provided in G.S. 45A-5(b) or otherwise has actual knowledge that a mortgage broker or other person acted as a mortgage broker in the origination of the loan, the settlement agent shall place an entry on page 1 of the deed of trust showing the name of the mortgage broker or other person who acted as a mortgage broker in the origination of the loan. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45A-4(b). The referenced section 45A-5(b) provides that: “[t]he lender shall include in the loan closing instructions to the settlement agent the name of the mortgage broker or other person, if any, who acted as a mortgage broker in the origination of the loan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45A-5(b).