Collins v. First Financial Services, Inc., et al, No. 7:2014cv00288 - Document 152 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Ward, 858 F. Supp. 2d at 569. In this case, plaintiff Collins does not allege any violations of TILA apparent of the face of the instrument. Indeed, plaintiff Collins states that she was not aware of alleged improprieties in disclosures until “months later.” (2nd Am. Compl. ¶ 165). Plaintiff also claims that defendant GBC is liable under TILA by failing to credit the February payment as of the date it was received, resulting in additional interest charges to the loan, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(1). Section 1639f provides: In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff Collins claim under section 1639f against GBC fails for the same reason as the servicer claims asserted under RESPA: under the facts alleged, defendant GBC was not the servicer of the subject loan at the time of the February payment.