Collins v. First Financial Services, Inc., et al, No. 7:2014cv00288 - Document 152 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Id. at 2040 & 2044. Under Section 8(a), liability is dependent upon payment of a thing of value under an agreement to refer settlement business, and under Section 8(b), liability is dependent upon “a settlement-service provider’s splitting of a fee with one or more persons.” Id. at 2040 & 2043. In addition, according to regulations authorized by RESPA, “[a] bona fide transfer of a loan obligation in the secondary market is not covered by RESPA.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.5(b)(7).4 Whether a transfer constitutes a bona fide transfer is dependent upon “the real source of funding and the real interest of the funding lender.” Id.