Collins v. First Financial Services, Inc., et al, No. 7:2014cv00288 - Document 152 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Stat. § 45-93(1)-(3). Sections 45-91 and 45-93 impose requirements on a “servicer” in assessing fees, providing notifications, and in responding to borrower requests for information. The term “servicer” has the same definition as in RESPA Section 6, 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-90. Defendant PHH seeks to dismiss this claim on several grounds. First defendant PHH claims that plaintiffs have not alleged that they provided the required pre-suit notice that must precede a civil action for damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-94. Under § 45-94, “at least 30 days before a borrower or a borrower’s representative institutes a civil action for damages against a servicer for a violation of this Article, the borrower or a borrower’s representative shall notify the servicer in writing of any claimed errors or disputes regarding the borrower’s home loan that forms the basis of the civil action.” N.C. Gen.