Collins v. First Financial Services, Inc., et al, No. 7:2014cv00288 - Document 152 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] In sum, defendant PHH’s motion to dismiss plaintiff Collins’s RESPA claim must be denied. b. TILA Plaintiff Collins claims PHH violated TILA by failing to credit the February payment as of the date it was received, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639f. Defendant PHH argues that the claim must be dismissed because it is not a “creditor” as required for civil action liability under TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). Section 1639f provides: In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency . . . . 33 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a) (emphasis added). “Servicer” has the same meaning as provided in RESPA. Id. § 1602(cc)(7). TILA, however, does not provide a cause of action against servicers who violate its provisions, but rather “creditor[s]” who fail to comply with TILA. Id. § 1640(a).