Pinnix, et al v. SSC Silver Stream Operating Company LLC, No. 7:2014cv00161 - Document 36 (E.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Stat. § 131E-1 01(6), and that the QAPI Committee is a quality assurance committee as defined in N.C. Gen .Stat.§ 131E-101(8). However, the records in question were produced by the Safety Team Committee, not the QAPI Committee. Defendant does not argue that the Safety Team Committee is a quality assurance committee as defined by North Carolina law, and the Safety Team Committee's policy demonstrates that it is not a protected quality assurance committee. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 131E-101(8) (defining a quality assurance committee as being "formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of, or necessity for health care services under applicable federal and State statutes, regulations, and rules"), with Safety Team Committee Policy [DE-26-5] at 1 (the Safety Team Committee "provides and maintains a safe and healthy work and facility environment by emphasizing training, preventative measures and post incident processes that reduce the severity ofloss" and "is authorized to oversee the