Pinnix, et al v. SSC Silver Stream Operating Company LLC, No. 7:2014cv00161 - Document 36 (E.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Permitting access to information not generated by the committee itself but merely presented to it does not impinge on this statutory purpose." !d. Thus, where the information sought is the proceedings of a quality assurance committee or the records and materials produced by the quality assurance committee, that 1 The court in Woods discussed a similar privilege applicable to hospital medical review committees, however, the relevant statutory language is identical to the quality assurance privilege. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b) ("The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential ... and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action ... which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee."). 7 information is absolutely privileged even thought it might be otherwise available.