Sutherland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 7:2013cv00072 - Document 26 (E.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] Stat. §] 45–21.34.” (most alterations in original) (citations and quotations omitted)). Equitable estoppel is a defense which may be raised in an action to enjoin the foreclosure sale. Id. Wells Fargo contends that plaintiff’s claims are not viable because it is the only proper party to whom the claims are directed. (See Resp., DE # 20, at 8.) The court disagrees. The statute pursuant to which plaintiff seeks injunctive relief contemplates that the trustee, among others, may be enjoined. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (“[T]he court or judge enjoining such sale . . . shall, as a condition precedent, require of the plaintiff or applicant such bond or deposit as may be necessary to indemnify and save harmless the . . . trustee against costs, depreciation, interest and other damages . . . .”). Furthermore, because the foreclosure sale remains pending, 6 legal title to the subject property remains in the substitute trustees,3 see Sprouse v. N. River Ins. Co., 344 S.E.2d 555, 559 (N.C. Ct.