Sutherland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 7:2013cv00072 - Document 26 (E.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] Furthermore, because the foreclosure sale remains pending, 6 legal title to the subject property remains in the substitute trustees,3 see Sprouse v. N. River Ins. Co., 344 S.E.2d 555, 559 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986) (“The deed of trust results in legal title to the property being in the trustee. In a foreclosure title remains in the trustee until he conveys it to the high bidder.”), and arguably, they are necessary parties, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3(c) (“Except in matters relating to the foreclosure of the deed of trust or the exercise of a power sale under the terms, the trustee is neither a necessary nor a proper party to any civil action or proceeding . . . .”); Crispin v.