Pak v Unifund CCR Partners et al, No. 7:2013cv00070 - Document 33 (E.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] This statute also provides that (continued...) 16 complaint, that claim would fail. Plaintiff also contends that defendants have violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-150. (See Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n Mot. Dismiss, DE # 23, at 4, 10.) This statute imposes a pleading requirement on debt buyers who file a complaint to collect a debt. This is apparent from its location within the NCCAA, namely, within Part 5, which is titled, “Special Requirements in Actions Filed by Collection Agency Plaintiffs.” In addition, § 58-70-150 itself is titled, “Complaint of a debt buyer plaintiff must be accompanied by certain materials.” The text of § 58-70-150 requires, in any “cause of action” initiated by a debt buyer, the attachment of documentation evidencing the debt, as well as any assignment of the debt, to the “complaint or claim.” Thus, § 58-70-150 governs lawsuits filed to collect debts.