Pak v Unifund CCR Partners et al, No. 7:2013cv00070 - Document 33 (E.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-110(4). 15 No. 97-1811, 1998 WL 211943 (4th Cir. Apr. 30, 1998) (unpublished) (per curiam); see also Rouse v. Duke Univ., 869 F. Supp. 2d 674, 679 (M.D.N.C. 2012). Nevertheless, even if plaintiff had properly asserted these additional violations in the complaint, she would still fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Plaintiff first argues that defendants have violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(5). (See Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n Mot. Dismiss, DE # 23, at 4, 10.) This statute requires a debt buyer who “attempt[s] to collect on [a] debt” to possess “valid documentation that the debt buyer is the owner of the specific debt instrument or account at issue . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(5). Notably, § 58-70-115(5) does not state that any particular documents are necessary to establish ownership of a debt.