Pak v Unifund CCR Partners et al, No. 7:2013cv00070 - Document 33 (E.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] The text of § 58-70-150 requires, in any “cause of action” initiated by a debt buyer, the attachment of documentation evidencing the debt, as well as any assignment of the debt, to the “complaint or claim.” Thus, § 58-70-150 governs lawsuits filed to collect debts. In this case, defendants have not filed a collection action against plaintiff. Therefore, § 58-70-150 does not apply to defendants, and plaintiff cannot state a claim against them pursuant to this statute. Finally, plaintiff maintains that defendants have violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155. (Id. at 4-5, 10.) This statute, which is titled, “Prerequisites to entering a default or summary judgment against a debtor under this Part,” is similar to § 58-70-150 in that it imposes conditions on debt buyers who have filed an action in court to collect a debt.