UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $2,599.00 in U. S. Currency et al, No. 7:2011cv00192 - Document 39 (E.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] None of the claimants had physical custody or control of the safe at the time it was searched. It is also apparent from the record that none of them assert any claim of outright ownership of the safe. Rather, any “property interest” (Claimants’ Mem. Opp’n Mot. Summ. J., DE # 36, at 5) that they may have obtained8 in the safe at the time of MacDonald’s death was at best temporary pending the appointment of an administrator to the estate. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(a) (“Subsequent to the death of the decedent and prior to the appointment and qualification of the personal representative or collector, the title and the right of possession of personal property of the decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs; but upon the appointment and qualification of the personal representative or collector, the heirs shall be divested of such title and right of possession which shall be vested in the personal representative or collector relating back to the time of the decedent’s death for purposes of administering the estate of the decedent.”); cf. Wright v. Smith, 564 S.E.2d 613, 615 (N.C. Ct.