Kettle et al v. Leonard, No. 7:2011cv00189 - Document 30 (E.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] App. 1998); see also Collier v. Bryant, 719 S.E. 2d 70, 80 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011). Here, Kettle is entitled to the return of her $400,000 investment, and the Holcombs are entitled to have their $100,000 investment returned. The court also awards the Holcombs interest at the rate promised by Leonard, i.e., 4.05% per annum, from the date of their investment. Similarly, Kettle will be awarded 4.05% interest per annum from the date of her investment. As requested by plaintiffs, their compensatory damages will further be trebled pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. (See Pls.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., DE # 15, at 15.) Plaintiffs also seek to recover reasonable attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75.16.1. Such fees may be awarded where the court determines that “[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(1). “An award or denial of attorney’s fees under this section, even where supporting facts exist, is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” S. Bldg. Maint., Inc. v. Osborne, 489 S.E.2d 892, 897 (N.C. Ct. App. 1997).